ACTBA Inc PO Box 477 Belconnen, ACT 2616, Australia


Welcome to the Australian Capital Territory Badminton Association official web site
Promoting the game of Badminton in the Australian Capital Territory (ACT), Canberra and Australia

ACTBA home page
About ACTBA
ACTBA Committee Members
ACTBA Affiliated Clubs
ACTBA Calendar of Events
Badminton Links
Badminton Tournaments Results
Tips and Hints on playing Badminton
ACTBA Noticeboard
ACTBA List of Documents
Contact ACTBA
Last Updated : - 21/12/2014

Supported by:

Need Racquet Restringing Services?, click the icons below

Racquet Restringing Service

Racquet Restringing Service

Upcoming Events
For other upcoming events and competitions, click - Calendar 2014 or 2015

2015 ACT Australia Day Doubles

24 January 2015

at the Australian National University, North Road Acton, ACT
see map of location

Doubles – Mixed

Open, B and C grades

Please send your entry either using the Print Entry Form or fill in the Online Entry Form as soon as possible.

If you have an account on the Tournament Software, you can also submit your entry using the Tournament Software Online Entry

ENTRIES TO: The Organiser, Cheque made to: ACT Badminton Association, P.O Box 794, Belconnen, ACT 2616.

Entries Close 11 January 2015

FEES:  $20.00 per player per event for Members, or $22.00 per player per event for Non-Members if paid by the closing date.

Members are those players who are member of the clubs affiliated to Badminton Australia

A surcharge of $2.00 per player will be charged if paid during the tournament day.    Thank you                  

If you need further information, please send an email to: act badminton



Past Events

2014 CGS Open,

29-30 Nov 2014

at Canberra Grammar School, Monaro Crescent/Golden Grove, Red Hill, ACT, at Health and PE Centre, Building 11 next to the tennis courts. see campus map (park cars at the main carpark near the Main Entrance)

Singles – Doubles – Mixed

Open, B and C grades

The tournament has been run and won. Congratulations to all the winners and the runners up.

For the draws and results click Tournament Software

If you need further information, please send an email to: act badminton


2014 ACT Interschool Year9-10 Competition

Friday, 31 October 2014

at ANU Sports Centre, North Road Acton ACT.

For the draws and results see tournament software

Friday 31 October saw 16 teams from 11 schools compete in the year 9/10 section of the Interschool Competition.

The finals saw close games between perennial rivals Telopea Park High and Alfred Deakin High.  Telopea Park High1 finished first, Alfred Deakin High finished second, Telopea Park High 2 finished third and a combined team from St Clares College and Canberra Grammar School finished fourth.

Congratulations to the winners and well done to everyone who competed.

Well done all !

The students are enjoying themselves playing badminton during the tournament.

If you need further information, please send an email to: act badminton


2014 ACT Interschool Year7-8 Competition

Monday, 27 October 2014

at ANU Sports Centre, North Road Acton ACT.

For the draws and results see tournament software

Mt Stromlo HS Team

On Monday 27 October 14 teams (each 4 boys & 4 girls) from 10 High Schools in Canberra competed in the annual Interschool Competition held in the ANU gym.

After hard fought round robin games, the Gold Medal Match was played between Lyneham High & Stromlo High.  Lyneham High finished first, Stromlo High finished second, Telopea Park High finished third and Alfred Deakin High School finished fourth.

Final results

Team
Lyneham_1 Gold
Stromlo Silver
Telopea_1 Bronze
Alfred Deakin 4th

If you need further information, please send an email to: act badminton


ACT CALD Team Challenge

6 September 2014

at Kaleen High School, Baldwin Drive, Kaleen,  ACT see location

Grade: A, B, C.

Team consists of 2 Men (Up to 3 men, optional) & 2 Women .

Congratulations to the winners and the Runners-up

Event Winner Runner Up
A Grade Laos United Nations
B Grade Bangladesh IndoChina
C Grade Malaysia Vietnam

For the team composition, please click here

For the draws and results at Tournament Software

Photo of Bangladesh Team, B Grade winner

Photo of Malaysia Team, C Grade winner

If you need further information, please send an email to: act badminton


2014 ACT Closed Tournament

Saturday 19 July 2014

at

Kaleen High School

Baldwin Drive, Kaleen.

see location

Singles, Doubles and Mixed Doubles

Grade A, B and C

(limited number of Interstate entries to A grade only will be accepted)

      Entries Close: 6 July 2014

The schedule of plays

Event Saturday Time to start
C Men's Singles 19-7-2014 9.00am
All other Singles 19-7-2014 10.00am
All Doubles 19-7-2014 2.00pm
All Mixed Doubles Sunday 20-7-2014 9.00am

Please note that due to the large number of entries, ALL MIXED DOUBLES are scheduled to play on SUNDAY 20 July 2014. Our apologies for the inconvenience caused.

The tournament has been run and won. Congratulations to all the winners and the runners-up. Click here for the Final Results

If you need further information, please send an email to: act badminton


ACT Interclub Team Challenge

14 June 2014

at

UC High School Kaleen, Baldwin Drive, Kaleen.

see location

Entries Close: 30 May 2014

Thank you to all those who have sent their teams' entries.

The competitions have been run and won.

Congratulations to all the winners and the runners-up.

Event Winner Runner Up
Grade B Kaleen Juniors HufflePuff
Grade C UC Karma Sensation

Click here for List of Teams

For the details of the draws and results, click here at

If you need further information, please send an email to: act badminton





Click here for more past events

Badminton News ______________________________
What's Badminton
Where To Play
Courts For Hire
National Ranking
Graded Ranking
Member's ID
Honour Board
Junior Awards
Past Events
Webmail Login
Do you have any comments, questions or complaints ?, send us a Feedback.
For more ACTBA news, announcements and clubs' closures see noticeboard.

Be Active Campaign

Badminton Coaching for Juniors

As part of the BE ACTIVE campaign, ACT Badminton Association (ACTBA) will be conducting a 5-week Junior Badminton Program in 2015. 

Dates: Every Saturdays 7th February to 7th March 2015

Times:  2.30pm to 4.30pm

Venue: University of Canberra UCU Sports Centre, Bld 4, Allawoona St. Bruce, see campus map

Costs:   $100.00 per person.

The program will cover basics such as serving (backhand and forehand), returning and receiving serves, forehand and backhand drive, foot movement, basic grips, and overhead clears.  There will also be games for fun and practice.

Racquets and shuttles will be provided

If you are intersted in taking part, please complete the registration form or email your interest and any questions to president@badmintonact.asn.au.


WOMEN’S INTERNATIONAL BADMINTON WEEK

COME & TRY SESSIONS

As part of Women’s International Badminton Week, ACT Badminton Association (ACTBA) invites women of all ages and standards of play to join us at Come & Try sessions in 2015.

Racquets and shuttles will be provided.

Cost:   $5.00 per session (2 hours)

Times &Venues:

Monday  2nd March 2015, 7pm -9pm - CIT Reid Hall, Constitution Ave, Reid.

Tuesday  3rd March 2015, 7.45pm -9.45pm -University of Canberra (UC) gym, Allawoona St, Bruce.

Thursday  5th March 2015, 12 noon to 2.15pm – CIT Reid Hall.

Saturday 7th March 2015, 2.30pm -4.30pm - UC Gym

Sunday 8th March 2015, 10am -12 noon – UC gym

Please complete the registration form or email your expression of interest to president@badmintonact.asn.au or by post to PO BOX 477, Belconnen ACT 2616.


Anyone can play badminton!


2014 ACBA CALD Junior Open
    8-9 Nov 2014, Hurstville Aquatic Centre
ACT Kaleen Juniors took part in the tournament and brought home a record haul of trophies! 10 trophies across the U11, U13 and U15 age groups, shown below
U11
Aline Souksavat
U11XD
(Cedric Souksavat)
Runner Up
Cedric Souksavat
(Aline Souksavat)
Runner Up
U13
Lisa Xing
U13GS
Runner Up
U13XD
(Pascal Souksavat)
Runner Up
Pascal Souksavat
U13BS
Winner
U13BD
(Ethan Chen)
Runner Up
U13XD
(Lisa Xing)
Runner Up
U15
Jordan Huynh
U15BS
Plate Winner
Pascal Souksavat
U15BD
(Rio Agustino)
Runner Up
U15XD
(Majan Almazan)
Winner

Several other ACT Kaleen Junior players were also took part in this tournament, namely: Lily Chen, Benjamin Ngu, Jasmine Parker, Ruofan Xu, Cassie Yap, Kenan Zhang and Lawrence Zhang all had a good time and enjoyed the tournament.

.Well done all Click here for more details


    ACBA CALD Veterans Team, 8 Nov. 2014

Indu Sealey and Jane Liu of Canberra Rocks, joined forces at the last minute with Sydney's Frankie Huo, Tim Zheng and Lifan Li , coming second in the A Grade pool in the ACBA CALD Veterans Team Event in Hurstville on 8 November.
The A Grade pool was won by the unbeatable Bankstown team.
ACT Goodminton came third.

Albury Veterans Team Competition, 1-2 November 2014

The ACT Hot Shots in their second year competing at the Australian Veterans Team Championships in Albury last weekend, scored the 2nd most points in A Grade achieving a third Place podium and missing the Runner's Up place by just 6 points to CBA Most Wanted.
There were three prizes this year in the A Grade pool only, as one very strong team was received by the tournament organisers. The pool was won by none other than the favourites, the Geelong Cats, who had exceptionally strong players, including a Commonwealth Games player.

ACT Hot Shots surprised their competitors with the results they achieved, as they were the least strongest team in the A Grade Pool on paper.

The team consisted of all Canberra badminton enthusiasts, Indu Sealey, Jane Liu, Ana Sartbayeva, Farhad Islam, Tao Petchnoi, Kim Man Yaek, Leroy Dickson and their fourth lady, Diana Lim, joined them from Sydney.

Congratulations and well done all.



2014 SBA VETERANS TEAM EVENT  

2-3 AUGUST 2014

Sydney NSW

Congratulations to the team CANBERRA -  SYLVANIA HEIGHTS , who won the C grade. The team consists of Indu Sealy, Sheila Tran, Jason Koh, Martin Loke and Ben Siben.

see photo of the team


BWF Uniform Regulation Information

Badminton World Fedaration has Uniform Regulation for Australian players participating in BWF sanctioned tournaments both abroad and within Australia.

This is designed to uphold the event status and the integrity of the sport from administrative, presentation and sponsorship aspects.

see more ...>


.
CP Maddern Trophy Championships

Madeley, WA

5-8 July 2014

We wish Anthony Joe and Jay Cui good luck in The Territories Team.

Follow the draws and results here


Australian U19 Championships

Madeley, WA

9-12 July 2014

We wish Anthony Joe and Jay Cui good luck

Congratulations to Anthony Joe for reaching the Finals in three Events of the Championships, Singles, Doubles and Mixed.

In Singles, Anthony faced the old rival Daniel Guda., unfortunately Anthony Joe (ACT) was beaten by Daniel Guda (NSW) in a thrilling final with the end result Daniel Guda beat Anthony Joe 21-14, 20-22, 22-20 in 1 hour 11 minutes.

In Doubles Anthony Joe (ACT) partnering Simon Leung (Qld) beat Daniel Guda (NSW) and Eddie Luk (Vic) 21-16, 21-9 in just 20 minutes. Well done AJ and SL

In Mixed Doubles Anthony Joe (ACT) with Joy Lay (Vic) against Daniel Guda (NSW) and Alice Wu (Vic). The match was also in a thrilling 3 sets, where Daniel Guda/Alice Wu beat Anthony Joe/Joy Lai 24-22, 19-21, 21-11 in 43 minutes.

Follow the draws and results here


Commonwealth Games Team Announced

Badminton Australia and the Australian Commonwealth Games Association have today announced a 10 strong team to compete in next month’s Commonwealth Games in Glasgow Scotland.

Click here for more details.


Aussie Women Set to Depart for Uber Cup

The Australian women’s team will depart for New Delhi, India this Friday to take part in the 2014 Uber Cup from 18 - 25 May 2014. Click here for more details

Follow the draws and results in TournamentSoftware

Click here for the final results


World Junior Championships Team Named

Following the conclusion of the Australian Junior International last week Badminton Australia is pleased to announce an eight strong team to participate in the World Junior Championships to be held in Alor Setar, Malaysia this April.

Congratulations to Anthony Joe for being selected for the team. Click here for team details.

The Team Event is from 7 April to 11 April 2014. Click here for the group draws .

For more details of the draws and results of the Team Event, click here. Congratulations to the Australian team for achieving good result by ending up in position number 23 out of 32 teams. see the final standings

The Individual Junior Championships will be held from 13 April to 18 April 2014

For more details of the draws and results of the Individual Junior Championships, click here.


2014 Li-Ning Australian Junior International

19 - 22 February 2014

The Ballarat Badminton Association will be the host of the 2014 Li-Ning Australian Junior International.

Click here for draws and results

Congratulations to Anthony Joe (ACT) for reaching the Finals in Boys Singles, Boys Doubles and Mixed Doubles. In the Boys Singles finals Anthony Joe lost to Daniel Guda (NSW) 8-21, 19-21. In Boys Doubles Anthony Joe/Simon Wing Hang Leung beat Justin Lee/Huaidong Tang 21-18, 21-11. In the Mixed Doubles, Anthony Joe/Joy Lai lost to Daniel Guda/Alice Wu 11-21, 26-24, 17-21.

Congratulations to all.


2014 Kumpoo Oceania Team Championships

Date: 10th - 11th February 2014
Venue: Ken Kay Stadium, Ballarat, Victoria
Click here for details and results

There are 8 teams competing in this tournament from the Oceania countries. Australia won the A Group and will be in final against New Zealand who won the B group. Australia has come through a tough final against New Zealand to secure their third consecutive Oceania Mixed Team Championships in Ballarat last night. The Aussies came back from 1-2 down to claim a thrilling 3-2 victory

Anthony Joe (ACT) was playing for the Australian Team. Congratulations to all.

Final standings

1 Australia
2 New Zealand
3 New Caledonia
4 Tahiti 1
5 Tahiti 2
6 Nauru
7 Tonga
8 Kiribati

2014 Kumpoo Oceania Individual Championships
Date:
12th - 15th February 2014
Venue: Ken Kay Stadium, Ballarat, Victoria

Click here for details and results

Several ACT players: Anthony Joe, Jacinta Joe, Sheehan Lim, Bong Wong and Terrance Wong are taking part in this tournament. Good luck all.

Jacinta Joe (ACT) reached the Final of the Women’s Doubles partnering Louisa Ma of Victoria, but unfortunately was overpowered by the number 1 seed, the combination of Jacqueline Guan/Gronya.Somerville from Victoria.

Congratulations to Yip Ming (Terrance) Wong (ACT) for winning the Mixed Doubles Consolation partnering Tiffany Ho (NSW). Well done !

The other players tried their best and have gained some valuable experience in playing against strong players at the international level.

For the first time ever the Oceania Badminton Championships will be broadcast live on the internet through the website www.mysportlive.com.au. The broadcast will cover the final 2 days (14-15 Feb 2014) of the event and will take in the action from the quarter finals onwards.




The web site designed and maintained by BG - 1 Nov  2000