Clubs' Venues

Go to home page


Where to play Badminton in the Australian Capital Territory (ACT)

For Clubs' Closures details or any other announcements, please see the notice board

The ACT Badminton Association  does not provide courts for hire or make bookings for individuals, however bookings for courts can be made by contacting the Centres directly

Club Names and Locations Time Contact
Monday National Badminton Club,
Lancaster Hall, Wesley Church, 22 National Cicrcuit, Forrest
7.30 pm to 9.30pm Elissa 0430 457 393
Gungahlin Badminton Club, Amaroo High School Gymnasium, Katherine Av, Amaroo Mondays (13 February - 10 April 2017 inclusive), 7.30pm-9.30pm Olaf 0400 472 711
Tuesday Veterans Badminton Association,
UC Kaleen High School, Baldwin Drive, Kaleen
8.00 pm to 10.00 pm Seb 0416 134 432
University of Canberra Badminton Club,
Allawoona Street, Bruce
7.45 pm to 9.45 pm San Neo  02 6258 7996
Bermagui Badminton Club
Bunga Street, Bermagui.
2.00 pm to 4.00 pm Heather 0418 221 805
Gungahlin Badminton Club, Gungahlin College, Gozzard Street, Gungahlin 8.00pm to 10.00pm Olaf 0400 472 711
Wednesday Tuggeranong Badminton Club,
Erindale Active Leisure Centre, McBryde Cres, Wanniassa
7.30 pm to 9.30 pm Ken 0411 055 862
Aspire Badminton Club, Golden Grove, Red Hill 6pm - 7.30pm Juniors (coaching and games) 7.30pm- 9.30pm Social (open to all) email us
Northside Junior Badminton Club
UC High School, Kaleen, Baldwin Drive, Kaleen
Juniors and students

7.30 pm to 9.00 pm

Margaret 02 6241 6847
Bermagui Badminton Club
Bunga Street, Bermagui.
7.00 pm to 9.00 pm Heather 0418 221 805
Thursday
Canberra Grammar School, Monaro Crescent, Red Hill 6.00 pm to 10.00 pm Walter 0419 250 290
Gungahlin Badminton Club, Gungahlin College, Gozzard St, Gungahlin 7.30 pm to 9.30 pm Olaf 0400 472 711
Southside Badminton Club, Tuggeranong Indoor Multi-Use Facility, Soward Way, Greenway 7.00pm to 9.00pm Brideen 0410 666 541
CIT Reid Badminton Club, CIT (Reid Campus), Building E, Constitution Ave, Reid 12.00noon to 2.15 pm San Neo Ong 0434 403 334
 Friday Lions Badminton Club,
Erindale Active Leisure Centre, McBryde Cres, Wanniassa
7.00 pm to 9.00 pm Trevor 02 6291 6519
Belconnen Badminton Club , UC High School, Baldwin Drive,  Kaleen 8.00pm - 10.00pm Clive 0424 659 497
Saturday
The Australian National University Badminton Club, ANU Sport Hall, North Road, Acton 2.00pm to 5.00pm Johann 0423 448 888
Sunday University of Canberra Badminton Club,
Allawoona Street, Bruce
10.00 am to 12.00 noon San Neo 02 6258 7996
Bermagui Badminton Club
Bunga Street, Bermagui.
10.00 am to 12.00 noon Heather 0418 221 805
Lions Badminton Club
Erindale Active Leisure Centre, McBryde Cres, Wanniassa
10.30 am to 12.30 noon Trevor 02 6291 6519

  If you need further information, please send us an email 

List of Clubs by Location
North Side Club Name Playing Day/Night/Time Contact Person
Gungahlin Badminton Club, Gungahlin College, Gozzard St. Gungahlin and at Amaroo High School, Katherine Av, Amaroo Mondays (13 February - 10 April 2017 inclusive), 7.30pm-9.30pm

Tuesday 8.00pm to 10.00pm

Thursday 7.30 pm to 9.30 pm

Olaf 0400 472 711
University of Canberra Badminton Club,
Allawoona Street, Bruce
Tuesday 7.45 pm to 9.45 pm San Neo  02 6258 7996

Sunday 10.00 am to 12.00 noon
Veterans Badminton Association,
UC Kaleen High School, Baldwin Drive, Kaleen
Tuesday 8.00 pm to 10.00 pm Seb 0416 134 432
Northside Junior Badminton Club
UC High School, Kaleen, Baldwin Drive, Kaleen
Wednesday 7.30 pm to 9.00 pm Margaret 02 6241 6847
Belconnen Badminton Club, Kaleen High School, Baldwin Drive, Kaleen Friday 8.00 pm to 10.00 pm Clive 0424 659 497
The Australian National University Badminton Club, North Road, Acton Saturday 2.00pm to 5.00pm Johann 0423 448 888
CIT Reid Badminton Club, CIT (Reid Campus), Building E, Constitution Ave, Reid 12.00noon to 2.15 pm San Neo Ong 0434 403 334
South Side . . .
Aspire Badminton Club, Golden Grove, Red Hill 6pm - 7.30pm Juniors (coaching and games) 7.30pm- 9.30pm Social (open to all) email us
National Badminton Club,
Lancaster Hall, Wesley Church, 22 National Cicrcuit, Forrest
Monday 7.30pm to 9.30pm Elissa 0430 457 393
Tuggeranong Badminton Club,
Erindale Active Leisure Centre, McBryde Cres, Wanniassa
Wednesday 7.30 pm to 9.30 pm Ken 0411 055 862
Canberra Grammar School Badminton Club, Monaro Crescent, Red Hill Thursday 6.00 pm to 10.00 pm Walter 0419 250 290
Lions Badminton Club,
Erindale Active Leisure Centre, McBryde Cres, Wanniassa
Friday 7.00 pm to 9.00 pm Trevor 02 6125 9847
Sunday 10.30 am to 12.30 noon Trevor 02 6125 9847
Southside Badminton Club, Tuggeranong Indoor Multi-Use Facility, Soward Way, Greenway Brideen 0410 666 541
Thursday 7.00pm to 9.00pm
NSW South Coast . . .
Bermagui Badminton Club
Bunga Street, Bermagui.
Tuesday 2.00 pm to 4.00 pm Heather 0418 221 805
Wednesday 7.00 pm to 9.00 pm
Sunday 10.00 am to 12.00 noon